Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your data. We wish to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practice regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it regularly.

Who we are
Transition Buxton is a Community Interest Company (CIC); we are not-for-profit, with any profits we do generate being used for the benefit of the community. The stated aims of the company are ‘to increase the resilience of the community to the effects of climate change and increasing fuel prices, and assist in the transition to a low carbon economy’.
Our website is at www.transitionbuxton.co.uk.

Why we collect information
We collect information to allow us to provide you with information about company activities and events; to provide you with related information we think you may be interested in; and to update you on company developments.

How we collect information
Supporters – We hold information about you that you have given to us directly, either at one of our organised activities or through our website, in order to receive information and updates.

Members – We hold information about you that you supplied us when you completed an application form to become a Member of Transition Buxton CIC.

What personal data we hold and how we use it
Supporters – We normally hold your name, email address (and telephone number and/or postal address if you have provided it/them). We maintain a paper based and electronic file of supporter contact details.
Members – We normally hold your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. We maintain a paper based and electronic file of members contact details.

Communications 
Supporters – Group leaders and officers will contact you by email, and where you have provided consent, by telephone to let you know about our events and activities (and those of third parties that might be of particular interest to you). We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our communications every time we contact you. You can opt-out from receiving our communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing: contact@transitionbuxton.co.uk.

 

Members – Group leaders and officers will contact you by email, telephone or post to let you know about our events and activities (and those of third parties that might be of particular interest to you). Legally, you have the right to opt out of a method of contact but this will make it difficult to keep you involved as a member. As a member of the CIC, if you wish to resign your membership you must do so in writing/by e-mail to the membership secretary.

How we keep your data safe and who has access to it
Paper based files are stored in a locked filing cabinet and electronic files are stored in a password protected laptop, both kept within a locked residence. Back-up copies of the electronic files are kept on a memory stick stored with the paper-based files. Email addresses are also kept within password protected Hotmail, Dropbox and Mailchimp accounts. Access to files containing personal information is only accessible to Directors of Transition Buxton CIC and members of the Company’s Awareness Raising group. We do not sell or share your personal details with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.

Corrections to your information
Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove information which is inaccurate.

Your rights
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity.

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way that your data is being processed by contacting us on the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Data retention
We keep data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. In the event that you ask us to stop sending you communications (or in the case of a Member you resign your membership), we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@transitionbuxton.co.uk

Changes to this privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  This privacy policy was last updated in August 2018.